Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Restcare uses and protects any information that you provide when using this website. Restcare is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Restcare may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

Information we collect
We may collect the following information:
a) Name
b) Contact information including email address
c) Demographic information such as postcode and preferences
d) Other information relevant to customer surveys

How we use the information we collect
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping
We may use the information to improve our services.We may periodically send emails about information which we believe you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.From time to time, we may alsouse your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

From time to time, we may use remarketing and behavioural targeting services. In order to do these, we collect cookies and usage data as described below. These cookies connect activity on this website with select advertising networks.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to The Old Vicarage, Stockland Bristol, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA5 2PZ or email us at info@restcare.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held please write to The Old Vicarage, Stockland Bristol, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA5 2PZ or email info@restcare.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How we use cookies
To make this site simpler, we sometimes place small data files on your computer. These are known as cookies.
They improve things by:

  • remembering settings, so you do not have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
  • remembering information you have given (eg. your postcode)
  • measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs

Our cookies are not used to identify you personally. Indeed, you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it's meeting its users' needs and to understand how we could do it better. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal information (eg. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

The following cookies are set by Google Analytics:
Name: _utma
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years
Name: _utmb
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 30 minutes
Name: _utmc
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits browser
Name: _utmz
Typical content: randomly generated number and information about how the page was reached (eg directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)
Expires: 6 months
Name: _utmmobile
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years
Other Cookies:
Name:PHPSESSID*
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: When you close your browser
Name:ASPSESSIONID*
Typical content: randomly generated string containing numbers and letters
Expires: When you close your browser

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about our web traffic and make improvements to our website so that it better serves our customers' needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. No personally identifiable data is collected in this process.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website, and websites generally.

Links to other websites
Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal data
You have complete control over what data you decide to share with us. We shall not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Latest News

Sidmouth Donkey Santuary

Sidmouth Donkey Santuary
1st May 2018

Another wonderful visit from Sidmouth Donkey Santuary.

Read More

A visit from Kingston Exotics

A visit from Kingston Exotics
24th April 2018

Today we were visited today by a selection of animals from Kingston Exotics.

Read More

Cats Pyjamas!

Cats Pyjamas!
20th March 2018

A musical treat from Cats Pyjamas Productions

Read More

Latest News

Sidmouth Donkey Santuary

Sidmouth Donkey Santuary
1st May 2018

Another wonderful visit from Sidmouth Donkey Santuary.

Read More

A visit from Kingston Exotics

A visit from Kingston Exotics
24th April 2018

Today we were visited today by a selection of animals from Kingston Exotics.

Read More

Cats Pyjamas!

Cats Pyjamas!
20th March 2018

A musical treat from Cats Pyjamas Productions

Read More

Care Quality Commission Logo

CQC regulates Restcare Services (SW) Limited to provide care at The Old Vicarage.

We checked this service was likely to be safe, effective, caring, responsive and well-led during registration.

Click here to view our latest report.

RCPA Logo

The Old Vicarage is Recommended on Carehome.co.uk